| Date: | Friday 25 October 1996 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5664Y |
| MSN: | L24008-40A |
| Total airframe hrs: | 896 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laramie, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Boulder, CO (1V5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a flight from Laramie, WY, to Boulder, CO, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather and reversed course. After the pilot arrived back at his private airstrip, he found snow, low ceilings, and obscured visibility. He elected to land in what he estimated was about one-quarter mile visibility, but was fast on final approach and landed long. He was unable to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway, and after it departed the airstrip, it went through a fence, then it nosed over as it rolled through a ditch.
Probable Cause: VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), his misjudged speed/distance on final approach for landing, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing. Factors relating to the accident include snow, low ceilings, obscured visibility, and a fence and ditch off the end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA021
Location