| Date: | Friday 25 October 1996 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2419D |
| MSN: | 20571 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Utica, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stanford, MT (S64) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While attempting a 'full-stall' landing in a left crosswind, the pilot applied hard right brake, when the nose of the aircraft began to swing into the wind. His breaking was hard enough to cause the right wheel to lock up, and the aircraft immediately started to swing in the opposite direction. Without reducing the right brake action, he also then applied the left brake with sufficient force to result in the aircraft nosing over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the brakes, while landing a tailwheel aircraft in crosswind conditions. The crosswind was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA019
Location