| Date: | Thursday 24 October 1996 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Waco YMF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N723SR |
| MSN: | F5C070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R-755 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Punta Gorda, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPGD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the airplane touched down hard on the left main landing gear during landing and the left gear collapsed.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare during touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA017
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 August 2004 |
N723SR |
Biokabe Rides Over Atlanta Inc. |
0 |
Hancock County-Bar Harbor Airport, Hancock County, ME |
 |
sub |
Location