| Date: | Thursday 24 October 1996 |
| Time: | 16:07 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185XX |
| MSN: | 1851261 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Giddings, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KAXH) |
| Destination airport: | Austin, TX (KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine lost power after the pilot reported to ATC that the engine oil pressure was dropping, subsequently reporting an overheating engine. The pilot requested vectors to the nearest airport; however, radio and radar contact were lost during the airplane's descend when 10 miles east of the airport. The aircraft touched down on a westerly heading in a field about 5 miles east of the airport. The pilot stated that the engine oil was changed by maintenance personnel at his hangar on the previous day and this was the first flight after completion of maintenance. An engine run up was not performed due to inclement weather on the day of the oil change. Examination of the engine revealed that an 'O' ring seal (P/N CI48100-8) installed on the cap of the oil filter was pinched during installation thus allowing the engine oil to leak during operation to the engine. According to the engine records, the engine was modified on December 5, 1995 with the installation of an 'Ultimate Engine Oil Filter' (Part number SA8922SW21) manufactured by Capehart Industries Inc., of Mena, Arkansas, under an FAA Supplemental Type Certificate dated July 21, 1994. The pilot purchased the airplane in April 1995.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as result of an oil leak due to a pinched 'O' ring in the oil filter. Factors were the improper installation of the oil filter, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA028
Location