Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N5029G, Sunday 20 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1996
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5029G
MSN: 288-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-CIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ledbetter, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was not satisfied with his first two approaches to land, so he went around each time. He said that on his third approach to land '...everything looked good...' so he 'dropped the plane on the field...' but used up too much runway and tried to go around again. He said the airplane '...started hitting the ground with the right wing...' and then cart-wheeled and came to rest against a tree. According to an FAA report, the pilot reported he stalled the aircraft and the right wing struck the ground, causing the aircraft to cartwheel. The aircraft came to rest 180 degree from the landing direction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in executing a go-around, and his failure to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA010

Location