| Date: | Friday 18 October 1996 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 320A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N430N |
| MSN: | 320A0034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3393 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-470-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (2V2) |
| Destination airport: | Watkins, CO (KFTG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after lift-off, the right engine lost power, and the pilot made a wheels-up landing in an alfalfa field. Examination of the right engine's top spark plugs showed evidence of operating at a rich mixture. Both auxiliary fuel pumps were on during the takeoff roll. Cessna Service Bulletin MB88-3, requiring the removal of the fuel pressure sensing system and auxiliary fuel pump switches, had not been accomplished. Functional testing later proved the auxiliary fuel pump was operating but an excessively rich fuel mixture was being delivered to the right engine by the fuel servo.
Probable Cause: The partial failure of the fuel control servo, causing an excessive flow/output of fuel to, and flooding of, the right engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA020
Location