Accident Cessna 180 N1535C, Monday 14 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1535C
MSN: 30235
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3025 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Forest Lake, MN (25D)
Destination airport:(KRHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot said that the student pilot was attempting a landing on a grass strip with a right quartering headwind. The student pilot had a series of bounces on landing. The instructor pilot took control of the airplane, but was unable to keep the airplane from nosing over onto the propeller.

Probable Cause: the dual student's failure to recover from the bounced landing and the instructor pilot's failure to correct the situation in time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA015

Location