| Date: | Sunday 13 October 1996 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 65-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23927 |
| MSN: | AA1-0200 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2650 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angier, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The Aeronca 65's pilots selection of the wrong taxi route, and his inadequate visual lookout during back taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA004
Location