Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N345CC, Saturday 4 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1992
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Grandmother, Inc.
Registration: N345CC
MSN: EA-143
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pekin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE WX BRIEFING AT CHICAGO, THE PILOT WAS PROVIDED PILOT REPORTS OF AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERING ICING IN THE VICINITY OF CHICAGO, WEST CHICAGO, AND SPRINGFIELD. HE WAS ALSO GIVEN THE DESTINATION SURFACE TEMP/DEWPOINT OF 33/31. WHILE BEGINNING THE APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, AT AN INITIAL APPROACH ALTITUDE OF 2,400 FT, THE FRONT LEFT SEAT PILOT STATED SHE OBSERVED ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD AND WINGS. IN ADDITION, THE REAR LEFT SEAT PAX STATED THAT SHE REMEMBERS THE REAR RIGHT SEAT PAX/PILOT LOOKING AT THE WINGS WITH A FLASHLIGHT, AND RECALLED OBSERVING 'ICE CURVED OVER THE TOP OF THE WING...'. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS APRX 245 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO USE THE AIRPLANE'S ANTI-ICE/DE-ICE SYSTEM RESULTING IN A BUILD-UP OF ICE OVER THE AIRPLANE'S SURFACE AREA AND RESULTANT LOSS OF CONTROL. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER IT'S CERTIFICATED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT, AND THE ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1986 N345CC Consul Restaurant Corp. 0 Louisville, KY sub

Location