Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B N799V, Saturday 2 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 1991
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:Mid-plains Corporation
Registration: N799V
MSN: 11407
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3480 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS WIFE DEPARTED WICHITA, KANSAS WITH A DESTINATION OF PHOENIX, ARIZONA. EIGHT MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE IN A CLIMB TO 15,000 FEET, THE PASSENGER CONTACTED DEPARTURE CONTROL AND COMMUNICATED THAT SHE THOUGHT THAT HER HUSBAND MIGHT BE DEAD. WHILE DEPARTURE CONTROL WAS GETTING A PILOT TO ASSIST IN THE SITUATION, THE PASSENGER, WHO WAS NOT A PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT. A WITNESS REPORTED A RAPID SERIES OF CLIMBS AND DESCENTS JUST BEFORE BOTH HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS AND THE RUDDER SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A SPIN TERMINATING WITH GROUND IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONSUMED BY A POST-CRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND, FOLLOWED BY THE LOSS OF CONTROL AND AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP WITH A UNQUALIFIED PERSON ON THE CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA022

Location