Fuel exhaustion Accident Socata TB-20 N59TB, Monday 7 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1996
Time:18:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-20
Owner/operator:Socata Aircraft
Registration: N59TB
MSN: 501
Total airframe hrs:2163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4D5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (GPM
Destination airport:(KMOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after completing an ILS approach, he made a go-around. Shortly thereafter the engine began to sputter. The pilot reversed course and attempted a forced landing; however, the airplane collided with trees and terrain. Examination of the crash site revealed the left fuel tank was ruptured. There was no odor of fuel or evidence of any leakage of fuel. The right fuel tank was not ruptured, and no fuel was present in the right fuel tank. Also, no fuel was present in the fuel filter or fuel distributor valve. The engine was placed in an engine test cell. The engine started, developed power, and was operated for 20 minutes before being shut down.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper management of fuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power during a go-around, and subsequent collision with trees and terrain during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA003

Location