Accident Bell 47G-5A N8135J, Monday 7 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1996
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Soilserve, Inc.
Registration: N8135J
MSN: 25060
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he refilled his restricted category helicopter with 80 gallons of defoliant and proceeded to take off from a farm field adjacent to a country road. He had made two previous departures from the same location and was aware of nearby power lines. During the climb over the power lines, the pilot allowed the engine, rotor rpm, and airspeed to decrease. The pilot further indicated that he attempted to regain airspeed and rpm by lowering the nose of the helicopter. His efforts were not successful, and the helicopter made a hard touchdown in the field.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm during the takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA006

Location