This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 September 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A80 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Rancho San Gabriel |
| Registration: | N44SG |
| MSN: | LD-198 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Bay, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Queen Air, rgd to Hamilton W. Kilpatrick III, crashed at South Bay, Fl on an illegal flight, aircraft was discovered abandoned and burning in a sod field, reg canx 12.11.80
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA78FKT77 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA