Accident Cessna 175B N8171T, Sunday 6 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 1996
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8171T
MSN: 17556871
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3311 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idabel, OK (F62)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during cruise flight at 5,000 feet MSL, he smelled oil burning. As engine RPM decreased, the oil pressure dropped toward zero. Subsequently, there was an 'explosion' and the engine seized. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane impacted trees, and came to rest on the ground in a left wing down attitude. A 3 inch diameter hole was found in the crankcase above the #3 cylinder attach point and the #3 connecting rod was separated. During engine disassembly, one of the connecting rod cap bolts for the #3 cylinder was found destroyed. One of the nuts for the #3 connecting rod cap was found laying in the piston skirt, separated from its bolt. The exterior of the nut and its threads were undamaged to the naked eye. No loose cotter pins were found within the engine. All other connecting rod cap bolts were found attached and cotter pinned. The end cap of the #2 piston pin was missing. The inner surface of the #2 cylinder barrel exhibited longitudinal scoring in the direction of piston action, corresponding to the diameter of the piston pin. 1 day prior to the accident, oil was changed and metal particles were found on the oil screen.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the #3 connecting rod separation resulting in engine seizure. Factors were the dark night and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA006

Location