Accident Maule MX-7-235 N6124Q, Saturday 5 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 1996
Time:14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6124Q
MSN: 10073C
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-235 W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mahopac, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NY (0000)
Destination airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger flew to a private airstrip and completed two full stop landings to the south on the turf runway. After a brief stop, the pilot noticed that the active runway had changed to the north. He taxied to the south end of the runway, completed engine checks, and set 24 degrees of flaps. The pilot stated, 'as I fully opened the throttle, I held back-pressure and some right rudder to maximize tail-wheel steering.' The pilot stated that 'the south end of the field was much rougher than he expected, and after a strong bounce, the airplane remained airborne in ground effect.' Also, the pilot stated that he was so focused on the airplane's lack of acceleration, that he did not realize it was headed directly towards a stand of saplings. The airplane impacted the trees in a wings level attitude less than 10 feet off the ground. The airplane had traveled a distance of less than 700 feet, and drifted off the left side of the turf runway. Winds recorded at an airport 18 miles to the south were from 130 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a inflight collision with trees (sapplings). A factor related to the accident was: the quartering tailwind that was encountered during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA003

Location