Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N154ZV, Thursday 3 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 1996
Time:20:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N154ZV
MSN: UE-154
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:(KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The scheduled commuter flight had been en route for approximately 30 minutes and was in cruise flight at 13,000 feet MSL. Both pilots complained of dizziness and disorientation. After going on oxygen the symptoms dissipated and a normal landing was made at the intended destination approximately 10 minutes after the occurrence. Examination of the aircraft, crew, luggage, and cargo provided no evidence of a problem and neither crew member had any physical manifestations such as smell or irritation. One passenger indicated the possibility of dizziness. No other aircraft in the area at the time reported any difficulty. A test flight was conducted using the same crew, aircraft, route, and altitude. During the flight, tests were performed by a industrial hygienist with negative results. Tracking of the crew and aircraft for several months provided no additional insight.

Probable Cause: Partial incapacitation of the flightcrew for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 1996 N154ZV Mesa Airlines 0 Denver, CO sub

Location