| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1996 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5393C |
| MSN: | 15526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allegan, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coldwater, MI (D96) |
| Destination airport: | (D96) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated the airplane bounced slightly during the landing on runway 10. The airplane then ground looped and came to rest inverted off the north side of the runway. The pilot reported local winds were from the north at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA001
Location