| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1996 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
| Registration: | N185ND |
| MSN: | 18504369 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2124 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Finley, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Forks, ND (GFK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was parked on shore near a dock. The flight instructor (CFI) reported that after starting the engine, the airplane began to move forward, and the wing strut and wing cleared the dock. After the wing cleared the dock, the instructor began to lower the water rudders, and the tail of the airplane began moving toward the dock. A right crosswind was present during the departure from the shore. The instructor reported that full left rudder with the water rudders partially extended was ineffective in stopping the horizontal stabilizer of the airplane from hitting the dock.
Probable Cause: failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to ensure that clearance from the dock was maintained, while starting to taxi. The crosswind was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA002
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 July 1985 |
N9905N |
Billy Francis, Inc. |
0 |
Patterson, LA |
 |
sub |
Location