Accident Cessna 182RG N6612S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35662

Date:Monday 13 August 1984
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6612S
MSN: 01695
Total airframe hrs:966 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (ORO)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (PHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT PROCEEDED ON TAKEOFF DOWN THE RWY, IT EXITED THE RWY ON THE LEFT SIDE OVER A BERM INTO A WIDE SHALLOW DITCH AREA, THEN ABOUT 122 FEET LATER THE ACFT TRAVELED BACK OVER THE BERM ONTO THE RWY AND TOOK OFF. THE NOSE THEN PITCHED UP, THE ACFT BANKED LEFT AND STALLED. ACCORDING TO THE MEDICAL EXAMINER, 'THE AUTOPSY REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD SEVERE CORONARY DISEASE AND WAS EXPERIENCING A HEART ATTACK AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF.' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40742