Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4178S, Wednesday 2 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1996
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Paragon Express
Registration: N4178S
MSN: TH-652
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5996 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB40B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KJAN)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was rolling down the runway, had reached rotation speed, rotated, and started climbing. After attaining a positive rate of climb, he selected gear up. The pilot had stated, 'then I felt that my right shoe lace was caught on something.' While the airplane was climbing, he bent down to fix his shoe lace. He estimated that 1-2 seconds had past while fixing his shoe lace. He thought that he had enough back pressure for the plane to climb, but stated, 'maybe I pushed the yoke a little forward with my chest.' When he was getting up from fixing his shoe lace, he noticed that the plane was going down. The airplane hit the runway, then bounced back in the air. While in the air, the pilot tried to get the gear down, but it would not come down. The airplane hit the runway again, and slid down the runway until it came to a stop. The pilot had also stated to the FAA, that he did not have any mechanical problems with the airplane or engines.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in an in flight collision with the runway. A factor in this accident was the pilot diverted his attention away from flying the airplane to fix his shoe lace.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA001

Location