| Date: | Monday 30 September 1996 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6103K |
| MSN: | 286 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1105 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin B9F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Fe, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (KSAF) |
| Destination airport: | Holbrook, AR (P14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/owner, who stated that he was PIC, reported a takeoff weight of 2,800 pounds and a performance climb of 290 fpm. Following gear retraction at 80 mph, the airplane encountered a 'windshear, airspeed decreased to 60 mph (stall speed 58 mph) and the airplane would not climb.' The pilot-rated passenger told the PIC that 'he was getting slow and not to stall the aircraft.' The pilot released the 'back pressure on the yoke to recover from the impending stall, but there wasn't sufficient altitude to recover level flight.' Power lines, a fence, and vehicles obstructed the forced landing area. Witnesses observed the airplane rotate, fly in ground effect, not climbing, and in a high angle of attack as it proceeded down the runway. Subsequently, the airplane was observed losing altitude and 'sort of wobbling down with a tail low attitude.' The takeoff weight was calculated to be at the maximum allowable 3,150 pounds. Density altitude was calculated at 7,600 feet. VFR weather prevailed with clear skies, 40 miles visibility, with the winds 360 degrees at 8 kts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush. Factors were the high density altitude and the lack of suitable terrain for the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA404 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA404