| Date: | Tuesday 13 February 2024 |
| Time: | 20:59 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8GP (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Batik Air Malaysia |
| Registration: | 9M-LCM |
| MSN: | 39840/6242 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18153 hours |
| Cycles: | 9017 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | NW of Kuching -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Destination airport: | Sibu Airport (SBW/WBGS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Malaysia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Batik Air Malaysia flight OD1904, a Boeing 737-8GP, experienced rapid cabin decompression while en route. The flight crew carried out an emergency descent and diverted to Kuching Airport.
The incident began following the illumination of the Engine No. 2 Bleed Trip light and a subsequent issue with the Engine No. 1 Thermal Anti-Icing (TAI) system. While cruising at FL290, the situation escalated, necessitating an emergency descent and the deployment of passenger oxygen masks. The situation was stabilised at approximately FL100, and the distress signal was cancelled. The aircraft was diverted to Kuching International Airport (WBGG), where it landed safely at 2153 LT without any casualties.
The incident flight was the first flight of the aircraft for Batik Air Malaysia. The aircraft was transferred from Batik Air (Indonesia) and ferried to Kuala Lumpur on 29 November 2023. It was test flown on 17 December 2023 before commencing regular operations on February 13, 2024.
Causes/Contributing Factors
The rapid decompression event was primarily attributed to malfunctions in the bleed air systems of both engines.
• On 9 February 2024, an Engine No. 2 Bleed Trip occurred during an idle run inspection, which led to the temporary replacement of the Bleed Air Regulator (BAR). However, persistent issues resurfaced during subsequent flights.
• On 13 February 2024, Engine No. 2 experienced a Bleed Trip during climb due to faults in the High-Stage Valve (HSV) and High-Stage Regulator (HSR). The HSV was prone to sticking in the open position, while the HSR's reverse flow
diaphragm was leaking, compromising the system's ability to maintain cabin pressure.
• During descent, Engine No. 1 encountered a Low Bleed issue caused by a partially open HSV, restricting airflow and exacerbating the decompression.
• Cannibalised components, such as the Pressure Control Check Valve (PCCV) on Engine No. 2 sourced from donor aircraft PK-LDH, introduced further potential vulnerabilities.
The combination of these component failures across both engines under varying altitude and power conditions culminated in a loss of cabin pressurisation. The serious incident is classified as System/Component Failure or Malfunction (Non-Powerplant) (SCF-NP).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SI 04/24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.mot.gov.my/en/aviation/reports/statistics-and-accident-report-aaib/2024 