| Date: | Saturday 28 September 1996 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Wilderness Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N94DG |
| MSN: | 907 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10225 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | , AK (9Z4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, the sole occupant, was positioning the float equipped airplane to pick up several passengers from a remote lagoon. After landing, he was step taxiing with the flaps extended. The airplane encountered a strong quartering gust of wind on the left front, which lifted the left wing. The right wing then struck the water, damaging the leading edge of the wingtip, the upper surface of the wing, and the auxiliary fuel tank.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. The gusty wind was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA168
Location