| Date: | Saturday 28 September 1996 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N211KF |
| MSN: | 1496 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 243 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsfield, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sussex, NJ (N63) |
| Destination airport: | Laconia, NH (KLCI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/co-owner of the homebuilt amphibian airplane was flying a VFR flight from New Jersey to New Hampshire. While en route, the weather began to deteriorate, and the pilot elected to land at an uncontrolled airport in Massachusetts. After a radio call on the airport frequency, the pilot elected to land on runway 26. He estimated the winds were from 180 to 220 degrees at 10 gusting 12 knots. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and nosed over in a 'ravine.' The surface winds at the airport were reported to be from 140 to 360 degrees at 7 to 10 knots with gusts to 20 knots. The pilot received his en route and forecasted weather from a television station.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control, the airplane veering off the runway, and a subsequent nose over. The adverse wind condition and uneven terrain were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA190
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 September 2011 |
N211KF |
Private |
0 |
Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT) |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |