| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 1996 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Aniak Air Guides |
| Registration: | N5343G |
| MSN: | 862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7594 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aniak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Oskawalik Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | (KANI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he landed the airplane on the lake to pick up two hunters. While they were loading the airplane, a snow shower moved in and the visibility degraded from 3 miles to less than 1/4 mile. After approximately 5 minutes, the snow shower stopped and visibility improved to 5 miles. He elected to takeoff. He brushed his hand on the tail surface of the airplane and noted that the snow brushed off easily. He did not brush any more snow off the airplane. The pilot stated that when he started the engine he looked out at the tail and saw that the snow had blown off the tail. He assumed that it would blow off the rest of the airplane during the takeoff run. The airplane lifted off the surface of the lake and would not climb above 5 feet of altitude. The pilot aborted the takeoff and had insufficient room to stop the airplane. The airplane collided with the shoreline.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove all snow and ice from the airplane prior to takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA164
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 September 2001 |
N5343G |
|
0 |
ARCTIC VILLAGE, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| 28 May 2024 |
N5343G |
Coyote Air LLC |
0 |
near Metro Field Airport (MTF), Fairbanks, AK |
 |
sub |
Location