| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 1996 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N68ME |
| MSN: | 625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fargo, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFAR) |
| Destination airport: | (KFAR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while making a 3-point landing on runway 13 there was a tailwheel shimmy and vibration. He stated the airplane bounced and weathervaned to the right. He applied left rudder but the airplane continued off the right side of the runway. The airplane contacted a runway light along the side of the runway. A 70-degree left crosswind of 8 knots was reported shortly after the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA347 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA347
Location