Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza N20CF, Sunday 2 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N20CF
MSN: CD-1203
Total airframe hrs:3294 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AXX)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (PHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND 3 PAX BOARDED THE ACFT AT ANGEL FIRE, NM (ELEV 8382 FT MSL) TO RETURN TO PHOENIX, AZ. DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 11,582 FT MSL. THE ACFT, WHICH HAD JUST BEEN SERVICED, HAD 54 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD AND WAS APRX 30 LBS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF ON RWY 17 (8900 FT X 75 FT, 0.643% UPHILL GRADIENT). HE ROTATED 3 TIMES BEFORE THE ACFT FINALLY LIFTED OFF NEAR THE DEPARTURE END. NUMEROUS WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING LOW THROUGH THE VALLEY TOWARDS GRADUALLY RISING TERRAIN. IT FINALLY STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED APRX 5 MI FROM THE airport AT AN ELEV OF 8813 FT MSL. ONE PAX WAS FATALLY INJURED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO EVACUATE THE BURNING ACFT. PERFORMANCE CHARTS INDICATED THE ACFT WAS CAPABLE OF TAKING OFF UNDER THE PREVAILING CONDITIONS. THE PLT LATER REPORTED THAT TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS DEGRADED THE ACFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE. HE ALSO INDICATED THE ACFT WAS ON THE VERGE OF STALLING THROUGHOUT THE SHORT flight. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, HIS PREMATURE ROTATION FOR TAKEOFF AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT SPEED TO CLIMB, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF (WHILE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING). CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT TO EXCEED THE MAXIMUM LIMIT, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, UPHILL RUNWAY GRADIENT, DOWNDRAFT, TURBULENCE, AND TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28790