| Date: | Friday 20 September 1996 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6630M |
| MSN: | CF20400893 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1084 hours |
| Engine model: | Pzl-Kalisz KAFAI14RA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aniak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was on final approach to a small, unimproved landing site to drop off a hunting client. He said that while on short final approach a strong downdraft caused the airplane to slam to the ground causing extensive damage to the airplane. The pilot said the winds were approximately 18 knots with higher gusts. He reported that the airplane's glidepath was slightly low, and that the downdraft was caused by turbulence associated with the local terrain and wind gusts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper glide path on final approach, and his inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident are the gusty winds and a downdraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA159
Location