| Date: | Friday 20 September 1996 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 690 |
| Owner/operator: | Dempsey Construction |
| Registration: | N840DC |
| MSN: | 1309 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Truckee, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KTRK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by both pilots while in the vicinity of the airport. A factor was that each aircraft was on a different frequency at the time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA343 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA343