Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N25920, Friday 20 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 1996
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25920
MSN: 38-81A0082
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kearney, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(20MO)
Destination airport:Polo, MO (37MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain just after departure from a private airport. The pilot told investigators that he had left the carburetor heat on during the takeoff. The spark plugs were black with combustion deposits.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which resulted in a reduction of engine power and subsequent collision with the terrain, during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA345

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1983 N25920 Olsen Flight Service, Inc. 0 Detroit, MI sub

Location