| Date: | Friday 20 September 1996 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2738K |
| MSN: | 53052 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1524 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Derry, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, ME (KLEW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff climb, at an altitude of approximately 200 feet, the engine lost power; and during a forced landing, the aircraft stuck trees. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed the main fuel line from the fuel strainer to the carburetor was full of water. Also disclosed was two fuel leaks on the top of the right wing. According to the pilot/owner, he had noticed the seeping of fuel before the accident. The aircraft had been parked for a few weeks before this accident. This area had experienced heavy rain recently.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to detect water contaminated fuel, and resulted in a loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's operation of the aircraft with a known deficiency that consisted of a fuel tank leak.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA187