| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 1996 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A340-311 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIGK |
| MSN: | 56 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Dfw, TX (KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain reported that approximately 30 minutes after takeoff, while at FL280, the aircraft's airborne weather radar indicated a possible area of turbulence ahead. The captain turned on the seat belt sign. When the flight was 20 nautical miles north of Three Rivers, Texas (THX), the captain made an announcement over the public address (PA) system for the cabin attendants to take their seats. The flight encountered 'strong' turbulence, 30 nautical miles north of San Antonio, Texas, near HENLY intersection. A total of 8 passengers received minor injuries, 3 of which were infants (ages 3 months, 5 months, and 16 months). A severe turbulence inspection was performed and no aircraft damage was found.
Probable Cause: turbulence, and failure of passengers to properly fasten their seat belts and properly hold lap children after the captain announced expected turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96IA389 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96IA389
Location