| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 1996 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66PG |
| MSN: | 30057 |
| Engine model: | Continental |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bowling Green, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Enterprise, AL (KEDN) |
| Destination airport: | (KBWG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while approaching the Bowling Green-Warren County Regional Airport, the engine lost power, and subsequently, the airplane crashed into a corn field 10 miles south of the airport. An examination of the airplane revealed two gallons of fuel remaining in the right fuel tank, 1/2 gallon of fuel remaining in the auxiliary fuel tank and about 1/2 gallon of fuel remaining in the left fuel tank. There was no evidence of fuel leakage or damage to surrounding foliage. The fuel selector was found selected on the left fuel tank.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations and fuel exhaustion, which resulted in loss of engine power and a forced landing. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96LA148
Location