Accident Cessna 172RG N966LA, Tuesday 17 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1996
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Lumanair, Inc.
Registration: N966LA
MSN: 172RG-1102
Total airframe hrs:4659 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KARR)
Destination airport:(KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was allegedly stolen during the night and discovered upside down between the runway and taxiway the following morning. Approximately 0.6 hours had been recorded on the engine tachometer. Injury index presumed.

Probable Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA352