| Date: | Monday 16 September 1996 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7658H |
| MSN: | 12-537 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3777 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Louise, AK (13S) |
| Destination airport: | (KLHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had approximately 4.5 hours of fuel on board. He indicated that he tried to conserve fuel during his flight by operating the airplane at a reduced power setting, because he knew that the flight time would be close to the airplane's fuel flight time limits. The engine began to sputter as he was crossing Knik Arm. He applied carburetor heat and noted a small improvement in engine RPM. The engine then lost all power. The pilot stated he attempted to land on water, but was unable to reach the water. He landed on mud flats, and the right float struck a gully during the landing. The float strut collapsed, and the airplane dragged the right wing and elevator. During repair of the airplane after the accident, a mechanic found that the fuel sight tubes would show a greater quantity of fuel than was available.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor associated with the accident was: the erroneous (false) indication of the fuel sight tubes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA157
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location