| Date: | Sunday 15 September 1996 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9074W |
| MSN: | 10674 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westminster, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Issex, MD (KMTN) |
| Destination airport: | (2W2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern behind a Cessna. He stated that there was no radio communication with the Cessna, and after it landed, it maneuvered as if to take the runway again. However, it stopped short with its nose over the right side of the runway. The pilot stated that he came in with 40 degrees of flaps at about 70 mile per hour (MPH). He said that he came in high over the Cessna, pulled power and descended to the runway. His last known airspeed was between 80 and 85 mph. He said he touched down below the numbers, applied the brakes, and the aircraft seemed to slow. He said that at about 10 to 15 feet from the end of the runway, he was too fast, and the aircraft was not slowing down properly. He said he applied power to go around, but the airplane struck the trees off the end of the runway.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgement of his speed and distance, his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing, and his delay in executing a go-around (aborted landing), which resulted in an overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96LA146
Location