| Date: | Sunday 15 September 1996 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9033L |
| MSN: | 206-70 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1710 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and a passenger were departing a remote mountain lake in a float equipped airplane. The lake was at an elevation of about 2,000 feet mean sea level. The pilot departed toward the west with a right quartering headwind. The departure path placed the airplane in the lee of a small mountain. After departure, the airplane would only climb to about 100 feet above the ground. Higher terrain and trees were in the departure path. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane to gain airspeed and then pulled up over several trees. The right wing contacted a tree, the airplane descended into other trees. The pilot noted that the accident could have been prevented by taking two trips (or) by waiting for a more beneficial wind condition and departure route.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision. Related factors were: the terrain condition, unfavorable (lee-side) wind, and trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA155
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location