This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 October 1968 |
| Time: | 16:21 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Christopher Cordaro |
| Registration: | N703WC |
| MSN: | LJ-188 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | CLE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Right engine failed, stalled during attempt to land at Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) & crashed, still rgd on USCAR by March 2013!
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI69A0041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
AL 058