Accident Piper PA-12 N7895H, Friday 13 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7895H
MSN: 12-799
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-290D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chitina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported he was landing at a remote off-airport site to replenish the grain supply for the horses he used in his hunt/guide operation. He said during the landing roll, the left main landing gear tire struck a rock and the left main landing gear collapsed. Soon thereafter, the right main landing gear also collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site. A factor associated with the accident is the rough and uneven landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA166

Location