Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan VH-UZC, Wednesday 27 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Skytrans
Registration: VH-UZC
MSN: 208B1220
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Mareeba Airport, QLD (MRG/YMBA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb the engine failed and the crew conducted a left turn to return the aircraft to Cairns. The aircraft landed on taxiway B4 before becoming airborne and coming to rest on taxiway A4. The engineering inspection revealed the cable attached to the propeller governor had sheared at the lock nut.

Sources:

ATSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c68c6&lat=-16.885&lon=145.750&zoom=16.4&showTrace=2023-09-27&trackLabels

Location