Accident Pitts S-1S N230MP, Friday 13 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1996
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N230MP
MSN: 4
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot of N230MP inadequate visual lookout while landing on a runway occupied by another known aircraft. A factor in the accident was the procedure to allow simultaneous landings by aircraft on the same runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA336

Location