Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N156HA, Thursday 12 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 1996
Time:09:23 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Summit Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N156HA
MSN: HA3056
Total airframe hrs:6091 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had refueled the helicopter and loaded chemicals at a field location. About 1 minute after takeoff, he heard a 'loud bang,' followed by a vibration. A forced landing was initiated towards a dirt road. However, prior to landing, the helicopter began to 'spin.' Subsequently, the helicopter impacted trees in a 'slight nose low attitude.' An examination of the helicopter revealed that one tail rotor blade was separated approximately 10 inches from the hub. Further examination revealed the ballast weight which is located on the aft portion of the tailboom, partially disconnected. It was secured to the tailboom only by its forward retaining pin. The ground crew reported that the day prior to the accident, they had observed the ballast weight disconnected at its aft attaching point, and informed the pilot. The pilot reinstalled the ballast weight and secured it with the retaining pin. One of the ground crew also reported that 'the pin seemed to lock in place.'

Probable Cause: The loss of tail rotor control as result of a tail rotor blade strike by a partially disconnected ballast weight, due to a disconnected pin. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA385

Location