ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35671
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 3 January 1993 |
Time: | 19:20 |
Type: | Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N1ZD |
MSN: | P3370264 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1828 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Smiths Creek, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Evansville, IN (EVV) |
Destination airport: | Port Huron, MI (PHN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 4, AT NIGHT, IN IFR CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND THE GROUND 1/4 MI WEST OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ANGLE MEASURED FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT CRATER THROUGH THE BROKEN LIMBS WAS 45 DEG. NO PRE-IMPACT ANOMALIES WERE FOUND IN THE ENGINES, PROPELLERS, AIRFRAME, OR ACCESSORIES. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE APPROACH. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DARK NIGHT.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11662