Serious incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQD, Sunday 15 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 2023
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQD
MSN: 026
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:67.2 NM 84.7 degrees from Balgo Hill Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF2 was en route when a bag of linen serviettes caught fire on the galley floor. The crew extinguished the fire. The engineering inspection revealed a heating floor panel in the galley overheated and the floor covering subsequently burnt resulting in the fire.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-oqd#3271c2d3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 2012 VH-OQD Qantas 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
2 July 2014 VH-OQD Qantas 0 near Los Angeles, CA unk
16 May 2016 VH-OQD Qantas 0 1500 km WSW of Dallas, TX, USA non
Lithium battery thermal event
27 October 2018 VH-OQD Qantas 0 between Sydney and Los Angeles non
Phone Lithium battery thermal event