| Date: | Sunday 8 September 1996 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2989D |
| MSN: | 26932 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3165 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KDLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot was taxiing from landing in a tail-wheel equipped airplane. The landing area was a remote sand and gravel bar. While taxiing, the airplane encountered a soft spot in the sand and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the rudder and the right wing lift strut.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for taxiing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA153
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 March 2009 |
N2989D |
Private |
0 |
Dillingham, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location