Accident Cessna 206F N9515G, Sunday 8 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1996
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9515G
MSN: U20601715
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3760 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KTKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after a normal touchdown on a paved runway, the nosegear suddenly collapsed. An examination of the nosegear assembly disclosed that nosegear drag link scissors assembly was disconnected, and that the retaining bolt connecting the scissors halves was missing. The loss of the bolt and the separation of the scissors allowed the nosewheel to caster freely. The nosegear was equipped with an oversized, 8:50 by 10 inch tire, and larger than standard nose fork.

Probable Cause: The disconnection of the nosegear scissors assembly due to the loss of a retainer bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA152

Location