| Date: | Saturday 7 September 1996 |
| Time: | 13:41 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41331 |
| MSN: | 28R-7435169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5479 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxnard, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KOXR) |
| Destination airport: | Camarillo, CA (KCMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an approach to land, the student was performing a no flap slip, when the flight instructor (CFI) noticed the airplane was aligned with the edge of the runway, with low airspeed and a high rate of sink. When a collision with a runway remaining marker appeared imminent, the CFI took the controls and initiated a go-around. During the go-around, they felt a bump that they thought to be a hard landing. As they continued the go-around, the Oxnard tower controller advised the pilots that the airplane had collided with the runway marker. The pilots returned to the Camarillo airport, where they landed without further incident. An inspection revealed damage to the right wing. The runway remaining marker was also damaged.
Probable Cause: the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, and his delay in taking the controls and initiating a go-around. The student pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment and the proximity of the runway remaining marker were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA331 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA331
Location