Accident Champion 7GCBC N9071L, Saturday 7 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9071L
MSN: 276-70
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NM51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's lift-off appeared to be normal. As it attained an altitude of 5 to 10 feet above the runway, the right wing dropped and the airplane started a right turn. The pilot tried to correct the turn; however, the aircraft settled and impacted the soft ground off the right side of the runway. Subsequently, the aircraft ground looped. In the pilot's opinion, he had encountered a whirlwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was a whirlwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA382

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1983 N7536F Private 0 Soldotna, AK sub

Location