Accident Robinson R22 Beta N80750, Friday 6 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1996
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80750
MSN: 1316
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loreauville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The weather was 'hot, very humid, with no wind,' and during the attempted takeoff from the transport trailer, the helicopter 'couldn't get any lift.' The helicopter descended and impacted the terrain separating the tailboom. The pilot did not calculate the weight and balance, nor determine the performance data for the existing conditions. The weight of the helicopter at the time of the accident was estimated at 1,384.8 pounds, and the density altitude was approximately 2,400 feet. The maximum gross weight of the helicopter was 1,370 pounds. According to the manufacturer's performance charts, with the helicopter at the above weight and density altitude, it was not capable of hovering out of ground effect.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation for the flight, resulting in exceeding the maximum gross weight and performance of the helicopter. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA378

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 1990 N80750 Novo Helicopters Service 1 Long Beach, California sub

Location