Accident Agusta A109A II N169BH, Friday 6 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1996
Time:05:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A II
Owner/operator:Biscayne Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N169BH
MSN: 7290
Total airframe hrs:1761 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flamingo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The No. 2 engine lost oil pressure in flight and the pilot shut it down. About 2 minutes later, after the pilot turned to a landing area, the transmission chip detector light illuminated. While making a precautionary landing in an unlit parking lot the pilot had to pull up to clear trees and touched down about half way across the parking lot. While attempting to stop the helicopter encountered wet grass and skidded into a wooded area. Post crash examination of the No. 2 engine showed the No. 8 bearing oil scavenge line was blocked by carbon and the engine oil had been pushed through a seal into the gas producing section of the engine. The metal on the transmission chip detector plugs came from the free wheeling unit washers which had worn.

Probable Cause: The pilot being unable to stop the helicopter after encounter wet grass after making a precautionary landing in an unlit parking lot following loss of power in one engine and illumination of a transmission chip detector light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA227

Location